Header
2014-15 Hockey Season Tickets
Uploaded Ad
 
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

Canisius College Sports Hall of Fame

1963
*John C. Brady '12 Basketball
*Thomas A. Colella '42 Football
*Jack Collins '32 Football
Bob MacKinnon '50 Basketball


1964
*Leroy Chollet '50 Basketball
*Bob Gauchet `42 Basketball
Joe Niland '46 Basketball
*John Rybak '35 Basketball, Football


1965
*Russ Burt '22 Basketball, Football
*Dr. Ed Lyons '15 Basketball
*Carl McNally '28 Basketball, Football
Joe Szur '37 Football


1966
*Joe Cavanaugh '38 Basketball
*Fr. Frank Hendricks '22 Football
Tom Niland '47 Basketball
Howie Willis '50 Football, Baseball


1967
*Paul Haskell '46 Football
*Anthony Maranaccio '41 Football
John McCarthy '56 Basketball, Baseball
*Msgr. Valente '18 Baseball


1968
Henry Nowak '57 Basketball
Henry O'Keeffe '48 Basketball


1969
Dave Markey '57 Baseball, Basketball
F.E. O'Connor '50 Golf


1970
Don Hartnett '51 Basketball
William J. Piccolo `43 Football


1971
Robert Adams '55 Basketball, Track
George Eberle '50 Football


1972
*Charles Fadale '36 Basketball
*Albert Guarnieri `27 Basketball, Football


1973
*Dr. James H. Crowdle `19 Graduate Manager of Athletics
Dr. Milford Maloney '47 Swimming
*William G. Thomas '29 Football


1974
J. Thomas Chester '63 Basketball, Baseball
*Rev. Timothy Dineen, S.J. Faculty Moderator of Athletics
*Frank Rustich '35 Football


1975
*Anthony Custodi '39 Football
Cornelius P. O'Donnell '37 Basketball
*Raymond V. Ryan '32 Sports Writer, Buffalo Courier Express


1976
Raymond J. Jacobi '50 Football
*Joseph P. Nolan '25 Football
*Luke Urban Football Coach, 1921-30


1977
Larry O'Connor '53 Basketball
William O'Connor '63 Basketball
*Alfred Seelbach Basketball Coach, 1933-44


1978
*Joseph Dudzick '38 Basketball
*James L. Hogan '39 Football
Edward C. Rozek, M.D. '37 Team Physician & Statistician


1979
Thomas J. Connors '27 Basketball
*Rev. Peter Martin, S.J. '30 Athletic Moderator
Joseph R. Turski '36 Tennis


1980
Herman Hedderick '52 Basketball, Baseball
Frank Swiatek '65 Basketball
*Jimmy Wilson Football Coach 1939-42, 1948-49


1981
*Felix T. Centofanti '47 Football
Joseph F. Enright '38 Football, Track
*James H. Hutch '38 Athletic Trainer 1921-28, 1937-41, 1947-57


1982
Chester Kwasek '50 Football
Anthony Masiello '69 Basketball
*Carl Roesch Track, Cross Country Coach, 1948-74


1983
Andrew E. Anderson '67 Basketball
*J. Joseph Curran '46 Basketball Coach, 1953-59
John R. Morrison '67 Basketball


1984
*Joseph A. Amorosi '38 Football, Track
Robert T. Kelly '56 Basketball
*Kerin P. Lyons, M.D. '31 Team Physician 1949-70


1985
Gregory J. Britz '58 Baseball, Basketball
*Charles L. Fontana Crew Coach, 1964-1979
*J. Walter Koessler '22 Basketball, Football


1986
*Edward J. Riedman '31 Football


1987
*Dr. Charles A. Brady '33 Tennis
*William "Hiker" Joy Football Coach, 1931-38
Nicholas J. Toth '41 Football


1988
Kathryn Alveras Nardini '77 Gymnastics
Denise Tenney Wiesner '77 Gymnastics


1989
Michael E. Macaluso '73 Basketball


1990
Martin Joseph Breen '50 Football
Debra Ann Janora '75 Basketball, Bowling
Nick Macarchuk Basketball Coach, 1977-87


1991
Anthony M. Gennari '64 Basketball
E. Patrick Turtle '63 Basketball, Baseball


1992
Carol Reynolds Goldsmith '78 Gymnastics
John O. Schaefer '60 Baseball


1993
Patricia A. Aronson '81 Basketball
*Rev. James M. Demske, S.J. '47 President 1966-93
*George N. Kuhrt '50 Football 1946-49


1994
Karen J. Freeman '83 Basketball
Thomas R Schott '83 Football


1995
Kara Haun Rehbaum '84 Basketball
Kevin Karwath '81 Football
Howard “Monk” Schafer '35 Football, Track


1996
Martin C. Mahoney, M.D., Ph.D. '83 Swimming
Robert “Slip” Turner '84 Basketball
Philip Seymore '89 Basketball


1997
Eugene Cacciatore '79 Track & Soccer
Gina Castelli '86 Basketball
Mike Christel '83 Cross Country & Track
Ray Hall '85 Basketball
Deb Laux '85 Basketball & Softball
Colleen Sandor '86 Softball & Basketball


1998
Mary Achramovitch '84 Basketball, Volleyball
Bill Maloney '86 Cross Country, Track
Mike Panepinto '88 Football
Gary Roessler '84 Ice Hockey, Baseball
Mike Smrek '85 Basketball
General Bass Women's Tennis Coach, 1983-96


1999
Mike McCarthy `94 Basketball
Jeff O'Brien `89 Football
Lori Potter `86 Basketball, Softball, Tennis
Kevin Sykes `89 Ice Hockey, Baseball
Mike Torrillo`89 Ice Hockey


2000
Mark Salter '85 Football
Chris Kane '90 Cross Country, Track
Dr. Daniel P. Starr '58 Athletic Director, 1974-2000
Rev. Paul J. Dugan, S.J. '45 Athletic Moderator, 1970-2012


2001
Heather Whalen Appenheimer '92 Cross Country, Track
Jeff Jock '92 Rifle
Mary Beth Riley '91 Cross Country, Track
Meg Thompson '91 Softball
Paul Maloney '50 Swimming
Dr. David Dietz '57 Founder, Advisor and Hockey Coach


2002
Ed Book '92 Basketball
Sheila Fassl Krieger '90 Soccer
Martin Hurley '91 Football
Diane Nowak Kent '88 Tennis
Mike Sisti '91 Hockey
Sister Maria Pares Women's Basketball Coach, 1981-86


2003
Bill Covelli '84 Crew
Jennifer Johnson Smith '91 Women's Tennis
Christopher Mattingly '88 Cross Country, Track
Richard Mazuca '50 Football
Leslie Samson '93 Softball
Ann Woloszynski '90 Softball


2004
Michelle Corrigan '94 Softball
Randy Mearns '92 Men's Lacrosse
Daniel Mullins '88 Cross Country, Track
Jason Rausch '93 Baseball
Cindy Ulreich Reinhard '89 Women's Basketball, Softball
Amy Vredenburgh '94 Softball
Thomas Hersey MS '69 Football Coach


2005
Joe Federico '88 Hockey
Capt. Stacy Wagenseil Hennessy '95 Women's Soccer
Anne Brocker Pierson '93 Women's Basketball
Craig Wise '96 Men's Basketball


2006
Jacque (Jake) Austin '50 Football, Baseball
Darrell Barley '96 Men's Basketball
André Bourgeault '96, MS '00 Ice Hockey
Micheal Meeks '96 Men's Basketball
Jody Tassone '97 Softball
Kim Wilson '94, MS '99 Softball


2007
Kristin Spak Dempsey '97 Softball
Heather Fiore '97 Women's Basketball
Cort Knodel '97 Men's Lacrosse
Javone "Bam" Moore '97 Men's Basketball
Frank Zabawa '96 Football
1955-56 Men's Basketball Team Men's Basketball
   
2008
Jill Evans Benham '96
Synchronized Swimming
Scott Dochat '98
Football
Richard Foit '95
Baseball
Joanne Wright

Synchronized Swimming Coach, 1993-2004

   
2009  
Keith Applegate '95 Baseball
Mike Rappl '77 Softball Coach, 1980-2014
1948 Football Team Football
   
2010  
Tom Appenheimer '94 Cross Country
Kristina Chavez Gnacinski '98, MBA '01 Softball
Jason Cummings '95 Men's Lacrosse
Josh Oort '98 Hockey
Erin Oveis Brant '01 Volleyball
Dan McNaughton Cross Country Coach, 1980-91
   
2011  
Glenn Gast '97 Golf
Brian Hennessy '99 Baseball
Kevin Rozo '99 Men's Lacrosse
Jen Silata '98
Softball
Jim Foley '51, MS '60
Cross Country & Track and Field
1982-83 Women's Basketball Team
Women's Basketball
   
2012  
Darren Fenn '01 Men's Basketball
Shauna Geronzin Green '02 Women's Basketball
Kristy Grossman '99, MS '04 Women's Lacrosse
Lynn Stoczynski '01 Softball
Brian Swatland '98, MS '02 Football
Don Colpoys Baseball Coach, 1977-2001
   
2013  
Derrick Bishop '95 Hockey
Brian Dux '03, MS '13 Men's Basketball
Mark Miyashita '03 Men's Lacrosse
Jill Wright '03 Synchronized Swimming
1994 Softball Team Softball
Dr. Keith Stube ^ Rev. Paul J. Dugan, S.J. Award

 

 

^ Winner of the Rev. Paul J. Dugan S.J. Award, presented to individuals who do not qualify for consideration into the Sports Hall of Fame, but whose acts or efforts have significantly benefitted Canisius athletics.

 


Returning Customers
Golden Griffin Broadcast Network users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.

advertisement

advertisement
Sign Up For Newsletter
Uploaded Ad
America One
Gameday Experience